Privacy Policy - Services

This article provides you with comprehensive information about our Privacy Policy for clients receiving psychological services by a Quirky Kid Psychologist.

Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information

This document describes the privacy policy of The Quirky Kid Clinic for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Client information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and electronic systems which is accessible only to authorised employees.The information in each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service. 

Some information is held on our servers, or service provider servers, that can be located in the USA.

How clients' personal information is collected

A client's personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with a Quirky Kid Psychologist including when the client provides information directly to the Quirky Kid Clinic using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, our website, when the client interacts directly with a Quirky Kid employee such as the receptionist, and when other health practitioners provide personal information to The Quirky Kid Clinic, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Quirky Kid may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • register or book to use our Services,
  • use our Services,
  • post to the Quirky Kid websites, forum or on our blog,
  • contact the Quirky Kid support team via phone, chat, and email
  • visit our Websites.
  • We use cookies on our websites, invoice systems and customer management systems. 

Consequence of not providing personal information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, The Quirky Kid Clinic may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client.

Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for a Quirky Kid Psychologist to deal with the client or if a Quirky Kid Psychologist is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however if the Quirky Kid Psychologist agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym, the client must pay consultation fees at the time of the appointment. 

Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Quirky Kid may use the personal information we have collected from You for purposes related above and to:

  • verify Your identity,
  • administer and provide the our Services,
  • notify You of new or changed services offered in relation to our Services,
  • carry out marketing or training relating to our Services,
  • comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions,
  • and communicate with You.

By using our Service, You consent to Your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use You authorise. Quirky Kid will only use Your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with Your express permission.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  1. It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  2. Failure to disclose the information would in the reasonable belief of The Quirky Kid Clinic place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety; or
  3. When Communicating with a GP/Paediatrician or other medical practitioner when referred under a Mental Health Care Plan; or 
  4. The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:
    1. provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g., a GP or a lawyer; or
    2. discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or
    3. disclose the information in another way; or
  5. Disclosure is otherwise required by law.

A client's personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Communication via our Customer Service System, emails or website may be stored in an overseas server held by these companies. Access to this information is exclusively by The Quirky Kid Clinic. 

Clients' personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose. 

Requests for access and correction to client information

At any stage clients may request to see and correct the personal information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy, subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If satisfied that personal information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, reasonable steps will be taken in the circumstances to ensure that this information is corrected. All requests by clients for access to or correction of personal information held about them should be lodged with the Manager on 02 9362 9297 or at support@quirkykid.com.au. These requests will be responded to in writing within 30 days, and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes. 

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform the Manager (support@quirkykid.com.au). Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled. Ultimately, if clients wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, disclosure of, or access to, their personal information, they may do so with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phone on 1300 363 992, online at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint or by post to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001.

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us